Itinerary

Home / Itinerary

Science Underground Academy 2019
timetable & itinerary draft

(this is a working draft, all activities are scheduled but may be shifted up and down)


16. – 20. 08. 2019.  Academy educational program

(course duration:   5 days)

Only general activities are listed. Details on various activities are listed in the PROGRAM

************************************************************************************************

DAY 1. FRIDAY   16.08.           16:00 – 21:00

-Coffee, hangout & Registration of the participants                                                                    16:00 – 16:30
-Opening of the academy at UR Institute lecture room (Intro to Science Underground Academy -presentation of the program), Intro to New Media Science+Technology Art   16:30 – 17:00
-Workshop: Intro to experimental electronics & Interactive systems(in science & art) pt.1, 17:00 – 19:30
-Presentation: Future of Energetics (Intro to Renewable and Postmodern Power Sources) 19:30 – 20:00
-Sightseeing/Guided tour through Old city of Dubrovnik                                            20:00 ~ 21:00

Locations:
UR Institute, Old City of Dubrovnik

************************************************************************************************

DAY 2. SATURDAY     17.08.             10:00 – 14:00

-Field trip to nature reserve Island Lokrum
-Guided tour through island, botanic gardens etc.
-Presentation: Experimental electronics in art (Audio art, Interactive art, Computer art)
-Workshop: Intro to experimental electronics & Interactive systems (in science & art) pt.2
*Analog electronics, soldering and making DIY experimental electronic gadgets
//Coffee & snack break//
-Presentation: Cybernetics & interaction, intro to wearable & embedded electronics, bioelectronics
-Visit to Game of Thrones and Local Legends museums

Location:   Nature Reserve Island Lokrum

 

Evening activities:                 18:00 – 21:00

Presentation: Experimental digital electronics in art and DIY science
-Workshop: Microcontrollers, DIY Interactive systems & automation, basics of programming for non-programmers
-Lecture: New materials (in science & art),
-Workshop: Intro to 3D design & printing, Intro to mechatronics, prototyping & robotics
-Lecture: Video Art, Generative video art & VJing

Location:   UR Institute

************************************************************************************************

DAY 3. SUNDAY     18.08.       09:00 – 19:00

-Field trip to island Lopud (lunch packages included)
-Field lecture: Intro to biodiversity of flora & fauna (during walk to beach)
//Swimming & Coffee Break//
-Lecture: Intro to novel pollutants in water & food
– Field Workshop/Sandy beach time: Snorkeling & collecting samples & materials for personal projects (biosamples & recyclable waste); Intro to Adriatic Sea biodiversity, marine biology & underwater photo safari, marine chemistry, aquastics, aquaculture & aquaponics,
//Lunch Break//
-Presentation: Intro to Complex Systems, Ecosystems, Ecology & Contemporary Materials
-Field Workshop: Research methodologies in science & art, conceptual art, development of ideas – from theory to successful completion
-Field Workshop: Sketching the nature &  drawing with do-it-yourself natural pigments
-Field Workshop: Electrochemistry (applied bioelectronics) & natural resources                     
-Free time to explore Lopud     

Locations:   Island Lopud

************************************************************************************************

 

DAY 4. MONDAY   19.08.   10:00 – 14:00
-Lecture: Intro to labwork, lab safety & biosafety
-Lecture:  Intro to do-it-yourself house laboratory (setting up personal research space & making tools for for biology, biotechnology, chemistry BioArt) –  DIY chemlab & biolab
-Workshop: Intro to Microbiology, Biotechnology, Biohacking/BioPunk/Biohacking & BioArt (microorganisms, cells, making do-it-yourself bioreactors for fermentation/ brewing food & medicines at home, art & science of fluorescent bacteria etc.)
-Presentation: Genetic engineering and genetic modification
-Lecture:  Biotechnology & BioArt
-Workshop: Microscopy & analysis of the biosamples from Lopud and Lokrum (Adriatic sea marine flora& fauna)
-Lecture: Biological safety (quarantine, contagious diseases, epidemiology & bioterrorism)
-Workshop: Intro to microbiology
-Field workshop (on the beach and forest):  ecological engineering
-Lecture/workshop: Developmental biology, Stem cells, Regenerative medicine, Cloning/Asexual reproduction & In vitro fertilisation (IVF)
-Presentation: Body augmentation, transhumanism
Location:   Island Lokrum


Evening activities
:               21:00 – 22:30
Astrophotography Night!!!
-Lecture/workshop: Intro to astronomy, astrophysics, astrobiology & astrophotography,   Astro photo safari

Location:  City Park

************************************************************************************************

DAY 5. TUESDAY 20.08.   10:00 – 12:00

 

Open Doors of Science Underground Academy
(citizens are invited to check out what have the participants been doing during the Academy)

Science+Art Round Table/Cafe:   SAINT (Science/Art/Industry/Nature/Technology)
– Short presentation on SAINT concept, presentation of UR Institute activities on integration of SAINT domains  
– Open panel discussion on: Emerging technologies, Novel creative industries, New media Age,
Evolution of  science, art, culture & society, Biotechnology & Techno-biology 

-Ceremoniously closing of the Academy with FREE DNA cocktails!!!

Locations:   Island Lokrum

*Science+Art Cafe is open for public!